Job title or Technology or Skill Location  
job title, keywords or company
city, state or zip jobs by job search

H1B procedure (EVC)

What is an H-1B Visa?
An H-1B visa is the most common way for employers to sponsor professional workers in the U.S. In order to qualify for this sponsorship, the employee must hold a position that requires at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent experience in that field. Once obtained, an H-1B visa allows its bearer to stay and work in the U.S. legally for up to three years. After those three years, the visa can be renewed for up to six total years.

How to Petition for an H-1B Visa?
From an employer perspective, H-1B eligibility is much more complex. The employer must file the petition for the visa on behalf of the employee, who is not allowed to self-petition. Every company, regardless of size or age, must petition for one of the 65,000 H-1B visas that are made available every April 1st by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Note that 6,800 of those visas are set aside, per trade agreements, for immigrants from Singapore and Chile. An additional 20,000 H-1B visas are made available for workers with advanced degrees, meaning a master’s degree or above. Usually, more applications are filed than visas are available within the first week of April, meaning that the fate of the employee’s visa rests in the hands of an annual lottery.
In this page, I will give you the overview of H1B sponsorship in EVC (Employer-Vendor-Client) and EC (Employer - Client) mode.

Most of the H1B sponsoring companies have their in house projects obtained from their clients. When they require consultants from outside US or the consultants available within US to fulfill their requirements, usually employers will file H1B to that consultant.

In EVC and EC mode, sometimes, employer (who files H1B) has no direct relation with the end client, so they approach the client through a vendor or implementing partner to the client.


H1B Sponsoring step wise:

Step 1: We need your basic information along with your updated resume and passport copy. (Without this information we will not reply your queries)

Step 2: If you resume is shortlisted with us then we will conduct a technical interview. Once you cleared the interview; we will proceed with the paperwork.

Step 3: If you get selected in the interview, we will contact you with required documents checklist. You need to fill the checklist information and send the requirements documents.

Step 4: We will review the documents and reply with the decision of acceptance or rejection to the client. If the client approves, then they will issue a offer letter which is called client letter to use filing your H1B

Step 5: We will submit all your documents along with client’s offer letter to the attorney for paperwork processing, background checking and attestation. Attorney will review your documents and may do background verification for all the documents.

Step 6: If accepted, we will file an LCA with USCIS along with your details and the project details that you are going to work.

Step 7: Once the employer get the LCA approval (I-129), we will file H1B and we will make sure that the documents packet must reach USCIS in the first week of October

Step 8: Employer will get the file number in 4 – 6 weeks after the H1B filing, if selected in the lottery. (As per USCIS website)


Step 9: Wait for the update in USCIS website, if gets approved then you can start working from October 1st of the calendar year.